AFL teams Round 11 2024

The in-form Swans and Bulldogs have kept things simple ahead of their Thursday night clash at Marvel Stadium, making just one change each.

Sydney will be without defender Robbie Fox as expected after he was substituted in last Friday’s dominant win over Carlton with a shoulder injury.

Tom McCartin is not yet ready to return to Matt Roberts, who was rested last week, and instead returns to the side.

Watch every match from every round of this season of the Toyota AFL Premiership LIVE with no ad breaks during the game on Kayo. New to Kayo? Start your free trial today >

At the Bulldogs, Jason Johannisen remains on the sidelines so they only made one unforced change as utility Anthony Scott takes the place of defender Luke Cleary.

Ryley Sanders has at least been elevated to emergency status after missing the team entirely last week, and his VFL dominance wasn’t enough to force his way into the midfield mix.

The rest of the teams for Round 11 will be confirmed at 6:20 pm on Thursday.

ROUND 11 TEAMS AND DEVICE (All times AEST)

WESTERN BULLDOGS VS SYDNEY SWANS

Thursday, May 23, 7:30 pm at Marvel Stadium

BULLDOGS

B: L.Bramble, L.Jones, J.O’Donnell

HB: T. Duryea, A. Keath, B. Dale

C: B. Williams, A. Treloar, J. Harmes

HF: L. Vandermeer, A. Naughton, J. Macrae

F: S. Darcy, J. Ugle-Hagan, R. West

NEXT: T.English, M.Bontempelli – C, E.Richards

I/C: C.Daniel, J.Freijah, H.Gallagher, R.GarcĂ­a, A.Scott

EMG: L. Cleary, R. Lobb, R. Sanders

IN: A. Scott

OUT: L.Cleary (omitted)

SWANS

B: A.Francis, L.Melican, D.Rampe – C

HB: O. Florent, N. Blakey, H. Cunningham

C: E. Gulden, Ch. Warner, J. Lloyd

HF: T.Adams, L.McDonald, H.McLean

F: W. Hayward, J. Amartey, T. Papley

NEXT: B.Grundy, I.Heeney, J.Rowbottom

I/C: M.Roberts, J.McInerney, J.Jordon, S.Wicks, B.Campbell

EMG: A. Sheldrick, C. Mitchell, J. Hamling

IN: M. Roberts

OUT: R.Fox (injured)

WALYALUP (FREMANTLE) VS. COLLINGWOOD

Friday, May 24, 8:10 pm at Optus Stadium

CARTONS

Team to be confirmed Thursday 6:20 p.m.

MAPPIES

Team to be confirmed Thursday 6:20 p.m.

NORTH MELBOURNE VS YARTAPULTI (PORT ADELAIDE)

Saturday, May 25, 1:45 p.m. at Blundstone Arena

KANGAROOS

Team to be confirmed Thursday 6:20 p.m.

FORCE

Team to be confirmed Thursday 6:20 p.m.

CARLTON VS GOLD COAST SUNS

Saturday, May 25, 1:45 p.m. at Marvel Stadium

BLUES

Team to be confirmed Thursday 6:20 p.m.

SUNS

Team to be confirmed Thursday 6:20 p.m.

GEELONG vs. GWS GIANTS

Saturday, May 25, 4:35 pm at GMHBA Stadium

CATS

Team to be confirmed Thursday 6:20 p.m.

GIANTS

Team to be confirmed Thursday 6:20 p.m.

RICHMOND VERSUS ESSENDON

Saturday 25 May, 7.40pm at the MCG

TIGERS

Team to be confirmed Thursday 6:20 p.m.

BOMBERS

Team to be confirmed Thursday 6:20 p.m.

HAWTHORN VS BRISBANE LIONS

Sunday, May 26, 1:10 p.m. at Marvel Stadium

HAWKS

Team to be confirmed Thursday 6:20 p.m.

LIONS

Team to be confirmed Thursday 6:20 p.m.

NARRM (MELBOURNE) VS EURO-YROKE (ST KILDA)

Sunday, May 26, 3:20 p.m. at the MCG

DEMONS

Team to be confirmed Thursday 6:20 p.m.

SAINTS

Team to be confirmed Thursday 6:20 p.m.

KUWARNA (ADELAIDE CROWS) VS WAALITJ MARAWAR (WEST COAST EAGLES)

Sunday May 26, 4:40 pm at Adelaide Oval

crows

Team to be confirmed Thursday 6:20 p.m.

EAGLES

Team to be confirmed Thursday 6:20 p.m.